QUESTION

Can I get my car back through bankruptcy if my car has been repossessed?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had my car returned and now considering filing bankruptcy. Can I get it back? It was taken to an impound lot and the car company stated we had to pay it off or it would be sold at auction. The car is worth more than we owe but we got behind due to loss of job.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
In a chapter 13 you should be able to recover your vehicle without paying the loan balance.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Arizona - probably, but you need to move quickly. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works: http://www.dianedrain.com/bankruptcy-for-an-individual/ Most Arizona consumer bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. You need to make sure that you file for bankruptcy before the auction is held on the car. The only thing that you need to get the car back after you file is proof of insurance. I have filed hundreds of Chapter 13 bankruptcies and dozens to get a car back successfully. We can also modify the car loan to the amount that the car is worth and you would not have to pay anymore than that.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, through Chapter 13.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The lender has to wait 10 days from the date of the repossession until they can sell the vehicle. If you file Chapter 13 bankruptcy before the vehicle is sold, you can get it back and then pay off the loan, or a reduced amount in some circumstances, through the Chapter 13 plan.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy within 10 days of a repo can get the car back, but very soon, you will have to figute out a way to bring the payments current. In Chapter 7, the amount of time you have bankruptcy protection is very short, sometimes less than 2 months.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably NO. The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals held that in FL once the vehicle is repossessed, you lose any interest in the vehicle. If you want it back, you need to pay them or work out a deal.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You should meet with a bankruptcy attorney IMMEDIATELY to determine whether a chapter 13 filing is a realistic option for you.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters