QUESTION

Can I get my car out of the impound if I file a chapter 13?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband died a couple of months ago and I had good credit until then. My car was impounded because my son took it without permission. He was driving with a suspended license. Can I get it back? I only make $1200, SSI and I finance a handicapped van.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can try. The problem is that the automatic stay of bankruptcy does not necessarily stop a police action. It may be that the impoundment of the car is not directly affected by the bankruptcy. Prevailing will require some very intelligent lawyering. I suggest you retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer to represent you. It's almost always a good investment. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure would have helped to answer your question if you had indicated who impounded your vehicle and when the impound occurred. there may be better options to get your vehicle returned than through a very expensive Chapter 13 program.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes but you would have to file.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters