QUESTION

can i get my home back after it has been sold in a auction

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
My home was sold but i would like to get it back i can now pay what i owe do i have to pay the full amount left of mortgage that i owe or it too late?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Too late, unless the buyer will sell it to you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You must contact the purchaser at auction and make an offer.  If they can turn a a quick profit they may be interested.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 9:27 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters