QUESTION

Can I get rid of a restitution order if I no longer owe the company?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was order to pay restitution to a rental car company through probation and I added the company to my bankruptcy and it was discharged. Since I no longer owe the company can I go back to court and have the judge dismiss the restitution and stop collections from garnishing my wages?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
Although the debt to the company was discharged, a restitution order in a criminal proceeding would typically not be discharged and failure to pay could violate your probation.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exact wording of the court order, but typically if you are on probation & fail to pay your restitution, the court can revoke your probation & send you back to prison. Bankruptcy doesn't affect the sentences of a criminal court.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Usually, a bankruptcy will not discharge a restitution amount. You need to talk to the attorney who handled your bankruptcy
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters