QUESTION

Can I get sued if I told my ex-boyfriend I'll call his job and tell them he uses coke which is true?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend owe me money and I asked him to pay me back. I mentioned to him I'll call his job and tell them he does coke which is true. Can I get sued??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, that's the legal definition of extortion.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters