QUESTION

Can I get the car if the customer failed to pay the balance?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My repair shop worked on a car. The customer was a long time customer, he picked up the car. It has been 3 years and after many calls he tells me he cannot pay the balance of $2557.38. I talked to him today and he told me not to call, he would pay in his own time. I want the money or the car.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and sue him.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
File a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Some States have Mechanic Lien Laws. You need to research them in your state and follow the procedure, or you could sue in court for the money.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue for damages but unless you have a secured lien, sorry but no car.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
I would suggest hiring a collection attorney or filing a small claims case. I do not believe that IL allows repossession of a car, as opposed to its detention when you already have it, for nonpayment of a repair bill.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters