QUESTION

Can I give my son an acre of my 3 acre property after my bankruptcy is finished?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Once your bankruptcy is completely finished, you may do as you like with your assets. Without knowing more, I cannot say whether this might be a good or bad thing to do. Proceed with caution.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, after your receive a discharge.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, if the trustee does not liquidate your property and your case is closed it is abandoned back to you and you can do what you want with it.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
If your debts have been discharged, and there are no other claims upon the land, and you have exempted the 3 acres, then you can give it away if you wish.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, if the bankruptcy is over and you have retained the property and it is not liened by a secured creditor. Short story, see an attorney with the details.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if was administered by the Trustee and exempted.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the property is exempted then yes.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you still own it after the bankruptcy, then you can certainly, give it to your son.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters