QUESTION

Can I give the car back then get another that is better-priced and better car?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
With a smaller loan, we are filing bankruptcy in March.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not unless the dealer agrees. You can sell your car and buy another. If you borrow money in contemplation of going bankrupt and therefore not paying it back that is a fraud on the creditor. You would do well which an attorney's counsel and advice.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sometimes this can be a smart strategy, but whether it would be a smart thing for you to do depends on a number of facts that you have not disclosed here. Before you do anything, meet with a local bankruptcy attorney for advice.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
These are very good questions, but must be coordinated with the filing of your bankruptcy so as to avoid a lawsuit for any deficiency. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Can I give the car back then get another that is better-priced and better car? *- yes, if you can finance it ....... HOWEVER, you can NOT buy a car that you are incurring debt on during a pending bankruptcy case without the authorization of the trustee*
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Yes, you can get a replacement car now while your credit will still allow it, then get rid of the old car by surrendering it after you file the bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can, but see a bankruptcy attorney first.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters