QUESTION

Can I go into contract while in chapter 7 and then sell after it has been discharged and closed?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I know I can not sell home while in chapter 7 without trustee abandoned it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
There's no need to wait until the chapter 7 has been discharged to sell your home. If within 60 days of filing, ask the trustee for permission. If he won't give it, you can file a motion to sell it with the court, go to a short hearing to talk to the judge, & get his permission to sell.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, or you can file motion to abandon and do it in bk.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes, of course you can sell your house after your bankruptcy is discharged and closed by the trustee. I hope you claimed an exemption for your home on Schedule C of your bankruptcy petition. Otherwise, your bankruptcy trustee may decide to sell your home and your case will take a long time to close.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. There may be reasons not to enter into a contract at this time, such as equity, exemptions, etc.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Once the Trustee has abandoned the house you are free to sell it. However, if the Chapter 7 case is still pending the title company will undoubtedly want prior to closing either (1) an Abandonment Order signed by the Bankruptcy Judge, or (2) at the very minimum, a Notice of Abandonment filed by the Trustee after service upon all creditors and parties in interest.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters