QUESTION

Can I go to jail for being poor? What can I do to set up my finances?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have been diagnosed with a Medical condition (tumor) that has cost me my job (they didn't want to schedule me after finding out I had it, forcing me to quit after 3 months of no hours, and their refusal to lay me off, I had a perfect work record) I have been unable to get another job at this time. I am choosing between food and bills, and the bills are winning. I have a paid off car, Do not own a single credit card, Do not drink or party or buy anything that is now Gas, Food, or Bills, Don't have Cable, and stay home to avoid spending any extra money, and I am surviving by the grace of wonderful loving parents. I have had had trouble paying my bills, and all money goes to bills. I could not afford to pay my $350 trash bill for the year and it went delinquent and up to $780 with the court fees and additional Restitution. I want to make payment plans for it, as offered by the courts, but they have told me that if I show up to court to set up a payment plan and have no money to pay towards the payment plan, they will put me in jail for a utility bill for at least 30 days. I am terrified and I am only guilty of being poor. I want the pay the bill because it is a valid bill, my trash was picked up for a year and I am responsible for the service. They have threatened in the past to put me in jail in the past because I could not afford a lawn mower after mine broke (which I had to take a loan from a friend to get a mower to get them to stop writing me $150 buck tickets every week (which I paid all 6 of them off and had even tried showing the broken mower and bank account statement to the code enforcement officer)) The only crime I am guilty of is being unable to pay a $780 bill when I barley survive on half of that a month. I received notice they have issued a warrant for me and I am terrified. They told me that if they receive only part of the money owed they will still put me in jail until the rest is paid off.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, you cannot be put in jail for not paying a debt, unless you are convicted of criminal fraud or embezzlement or something other criminal act. Simply not having the resources to pay a debt is not, by itself, grounds for a criminal conviction.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
There is no debtors prison and you cannot go to jail.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Absolutely not. You may have to appear and answer questions about your finances, but if you provide truthful information they cannot do anything to you.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
No, we don't have debtors' prisons in this country. You can be jailed for contempt for not paying child support, or for non-payment of a court-ordered fine upon conviction of a crime. I would recommend you consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to review your options.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters