QUESTION

Can I go to jail for non-payment on rent a center items?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm almost 2 weeks late but I'm gonna get caught up. What can they do? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Nonpayment of debts is not a ground for jail. However, if they demand a return of the rented property, they are entitled to it.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters