QUESTION

Can I go to jail for not paying a bail bondsman?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I bailed my brother out of jail and the federal came back to get him a couple days later. I feel like I wasted my money.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question. Did you pay the bondsman any money to get your brother out of jail? If you owe the bondsman more money than you initially paid him, did you sign any papers to evidence the debt? If your brother was arrested for another crime by the federal authorities than the one you posted bond for I don't see that there is any merit to your complaint. If this is the case, you should talk to the bondsman about an adjustment on the charges based upon the change in the situation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not unless it is your bond.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You probably won't go to jail but if you gave security to the bondsman they could collect on the security.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, but you will be sued.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters