QUESTION

Can I go to jail if a payday loan company wants to sue me but I cannot afford to pay?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you fail to appear at a court hearing. Consider looking into filing for bankruptcy. But, understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Commonly the payday loan company has you write checks in advance to pay them back, if they bounce, they seek to prosecute on a bad check charge. If they successfully prosecute the case there is possible incarceration. You need an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Debtors prisons are abolished in the United States. So generally no, unless you ignore a warrant, subpoena, or other order to appear.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
No. The only way you can go to jail in a civil proceeding is if you disobey a court order. You should talk to a debt defense attorney ASAP.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The only way you go to jail for this is if they get a judgement, serve you with an information subpoena and you do not answer and they file a motion to enforce litigants rights.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
As a rule... NO. We do not have a "debtor's prison" anymore. However, if you gave them a check which bounced... that is a crime and can get you into trouble. Never write bad checks.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters