QUESTION

Can I go to jail in another state if the county I live in is suing me for a medical bill?

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No debtor prison in California.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters