QUESTION

Can I go to the county assessor’s office and pay the taxes on a property that is behind in tax and have rights to it?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I know of a home that is totally paid for but is $20000 behind in property taxes.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Why is this posted in the Foreclosure Defense section?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
That is not how tax liens work in NJ?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
No, it doesn't work like that. If the property goes to a sheriff's sale you can bid.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters