QUESTION

Can I go to the hearing and ask for the home back since I still have the receipt and the original promissory note from our agreement?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a home with cash. I used the home as a rental and then quit claimed it to my son. However, we had an agreement that he would pay me a sum for the home. He borrowed money on the home and never told the loan company and it has now gone into foreclosure. And I have a lien against the property as well. He has a hearing on the home coming up and I have now been contacted. Can I go to the hearing and ask for the home back since I still have the receipt and the original promissory note from our agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters