QUESTION

Can I have another loan if my chapter 7 was not reaffirmed?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A 2009 bankruptcy forgave my mortgage which I did not reaffirm. Mortgagor violated FCRA when I attempted to refinance with new VA mortgage in 2015. It reported to a credit reporting agency that I was 3 times late which was not only erroneous information but should not have been given even if correct, according to my understanding. I have been making my payments for years now at the end of each month or the first 3 days of the new month on a voluntary basis. I was late on one payment but that was disclosed on my application with a loan company. I was told the VA accepted one late or missed payments. My loan was initially approved with a settlement date of April 15, 2015, but after the aforementioned credit conference call, it was denied, leaving my wife and I with severe financial consequences. After more than a year of filing a complaint and 4 rebuttals through the CFPB which only acts as a conduit, the mortgagor admitted that the 3 times late was an accounting procedure to bring my account back into order. On 1/12/2017, I received a notice from another mortgagor that the mortgage loan was transferred to them as of 12/22/2016 with a new mortgage servicing company with a new mortgage loan number. Since my original mortgagor had not advised me of this transfer, I called the new servicing company and told them that I was not too happy by what seemed to be attempt my original mortgagor to avoid any further complaints and possible legal actions. On 2/13/2017, my original mortgagor notified me of the transfer etc. On 2/22/17, the New Servicer notified me of the transfer etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A new loan is certainly not prohibited-but it can be quite a headache to obtain-as you already know.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters