QUESTION

Can I ignore a summons I received after I filed bankruptcy?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
After I filed bankruptcy against my house, credit cards, loans, auto and it was discharged, I get a summons on this, can I ignore it and go on with my life?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot ignore this. You need to submit a suggestion of bankruptcy in the state court action.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Erik Brito Espinosa
Never ignore a Summons. You could have a judgment entered against you or other penalties for failure to comply with the summons. If the summons is inappropriate given your bankruptcy filing you may have rights to sue the party issuing the summons for violation of the bankruptcy rules and/or order.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters