QUESTION

Can I include an insurance company that is coming after me for restitution for an accident?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in 9/12. At the time, my license was revoked because I owe the state of RI income taxes. My car was covered by insurance at the time and was paid up to date. Well, I guess the insurance company decided that they weren't going to pay the claim. The other party's insurance company is now coming after me for the money. I was originally around $3,000, but is now over $9,000 because of interest. (2 years mind you)... I was out of work for 6 months and was recieving minimal income. I am looking to file bankruptcy and I want to know if I can include the insurance company in it. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  You must include all debts, and that debt should be dischargeable.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters