QUESTION

Can I include attorney fees after I file my bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
The attorney that I spoke with said I had 15 days to get back requested papers, but I noticed the attorney fee is $3800 and not the $1500. I was told by a different attorney about six months ago. If I tell them that I am not comfortable with the monthly payment they are committing to, will I owe them money? If I file with them after the bankruptcy payment and my monthly living expenses there is very little left I am afraid I won't be able to support my son.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the difference is Chapter 7 over a Chapter 13. Chapter 7 usually costs about $1500 in attorneys' fees and a Chapter 13 costs around $3,000 or so but is paid monthly in the plan. So why a Ch 13 instead of a Ch 7? If it is simply the monthly payment is high, ask them to increase the commitment period to lower the payment.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It most cases Yes.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What are these attorney fees for. In Mississippi attorney fees must be collected/paid prior to filing a Chapter 7. Uncollected fees are otherwise lost. The attorney fees are a prepetition debt. In a Chapter 13, attorney fees can be paid in whole or part prior to the filing and any balance of attorney fees paid in the plan after the bankrupcty filing.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
You probably should speak to another attorney if the fees are that different. However you may have been quoted a fee for a chapter 7 first which is much less than the fee in the chapter 13.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters