QUESTION

Can I include medical bills on my bankruptcy in Missouri?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Yes, Medical bills can absolutely be discharged in bankruptcy. With several important exceptions, all bills and money you owe can be discharged in bankruptcy. You can even cancel existing contracts. The most commonly faced exceptions to discharge are student loans (rarely dischargeable), certain taxes, and child support obligations.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical bills are considered unsecured debt, which means they can be discharged in bankruptcy. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters