QUESTION

Can I include my home in Chapter 7 and then not reaffirm the mortgage?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maine
More details to this question:
Can I have my home in which I have about $25k in equity in Chapter 7 so that the loan is removed and then not reaffirm the mortgage? I am current and intend to continue paying on my mortgage. I realize that if I stop paying that the mortgage company can foreclose because they will still have a lien on my home. I just want to protect myself in case the value of my home drops so that I do not have to worry about being responsible for excess losses if I should ever have to go through foreclosure. I am on social security disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  The situation you describe is what 99% of people who file bankruptcy do.  Of course, if you have $25,000 in equity and do not have sufficient exemptions to protect that equity, the Trustee may sell your home in a Chapter 7 case. There is no requirement to reaffirm a mortgage in a bankruptcy case.  It is not necessary. See more about what happens to mortgage debts after bankruptcy.   Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters