QUESTION

Can I include the reinstatement fee since I’ve paid all fines and court costs?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have completed all courses and paid all fines and have complied to a DUI charge from 2012. I am unemployed in the field. I am in a car business. Due to not having a valid driver’s license, the money I am able to make barely makes ends meet for my family and have thought about and decided to file bankruptcy due to the fact that I have exhausted all assets. If it’s allowed, can I get a clearance to get license before the bankruptcy is discharged?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This sounds very similar to a question I already answered this morning. So far as I can tell, there is no provision in bankruptcy law for a 'clearance' prior to the entry of a discharge. You might very well have to try to borrow the reinstatement fee from a friend or relative. It's not impossible-especially since regaining your license gives you a change to resume employment.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can probably include it but you won't get your license back.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters