QUESTION

Can I just contact the company that is on my credit report and I assume created the summons, and make the payment?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I received a summons for a debt that I thought was included in my bankruptcy in 2012 but the debt was created after the bankruptcy. It was my mistake and I want to pay it.I also don't want to get stuck with any legal fees. Would there be a fee related to the summons? I'm on SSDI and canโ€™t afford more than the debt.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're on SSDI, you probably have no assets the company can teach. SSDI is exempt from creditors. So what if they get a judgment.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
You may be "judgment proof", since there may be no way to collect a judgment from someone who has no assets, and is living on SSI.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You should contact the attorneys office that issued the summons. Trying to settle by doing an end run around the creditors lawyer will not solve your problem.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
If you are on is is GI then it is possible that you are judgment proof, and I and the creditor can't take away anything from you period You certainly can call the creditor or the creditors lawyer and tried to work it out period you might get a substantial discount if you try.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters