QUESTION

Can I just hand over the business and walk away without further penalties?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I bought a business with Small Business Administration loan and seller financing. I'll have to come to some payment deal with the Small Business Administration loan (bank), but what about the seller financing? (FYI - seller financing is secured by business)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
It is a debt like any other; you owe it and the creditor can either sue you or repossess the collateral.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Most likely you personally guaranteed the debt.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters