QUESTION

Can I keep most of it and give them something than nothing or does it have to be a certain amount?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy chapter 7 in Nov 2012, I have not yet been discharged because I am not paying down on the filing fee, also I received my tax refund direct deposit to my account, the trustee told me how much I need to give him but since I need some to make car repairs and most of my refund was because of the 4 kids I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No you cannot keep the portion of the refund that the trustee requested (assuming that request is correct). This is why we have our clients to wait to file their bankruptcy until after they receive their tax refunds.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters