QUESTION

can i keep my home if i file for bankruptcy? was notified today that my loan modification was denied. what do i do now? am on disability, food stam

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
ps am unemployed. help!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep your home in bankruptcy depends on which chapter you file, the value of your home, amount of equity in it, what exemptions are available under applicable law and, of course, whether you can stay current with secured debt (mortgage) obligations on the home.  There's nowhere near enough information to answer your question further. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. I suggest consulting with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more information. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters