QUESTION

Can I keep my new car if I continue paying for it after filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Wyoming
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In most cases, yes.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Andrew Kern
Update Your Profile
It depends. Some creditors require you to file a "reaffirmation agreement" in order for you to retain your car and other creditors do not require the agreement. Check with the creditor.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
As between you and the car lender, you might have to sign a reaffirmation agreement to be able to keep the car. If there is too much equity in the car, the chapter 7 trustee can take your vehicle, or you would have to pay money to the trustee to keep your car.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should be able to keep your car as long as you continue to make the payments.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you should be able to keep the car by filing a Reaffirmation Agreement with the Lender.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can probably keep your car if you continue making all the payments.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is probably yes. If you are current on your payments, and reaffirm the debt, you should be able to keep your car.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Only if you reaffirm the loan. Pay and retain is no longer an option.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you reaffirm it you may be able to keep it, but it will depend on what other debts you have. The trustee may frown on it if it is a luxury car and very expensive.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters