QUESTION

Can I keep the profit from the sale of my property after a chapter 7 discharged 3 years ago?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can I keep the whole amount?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

William Rhymer
Usually yes and yes, unless the property sold for a lot more than you told the court it was worth and the trustee claims you purposely misled the court about the value of the property. Talk with your Chapter 7 lawyer and he or she can give you a more definitive answer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as you included the property in your Chapter 7 petition and as long as you claimed it as exempt, you are free to do as you please with whatever property you own. Any liens against the property will have to be paid in order for you to deliver a clear title.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Make certain that there was an "Abandonment" by the Trustee in the Bankruptcy. If so, the answer is that you can keep the profit after payment of the secured debts,
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
Yes. The trustee can only go after the sale proceeds for 6 months after discharge.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your case is closed, yes. In some situations, the Trustee would be entitled to administer an asset acquired after the filing for the creditors, but the profit from a sale of a property three years after the debtor received a discharge (assuming the case was closed soon thereafter), is not one of them.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
If your bankruptcy is closed, yes, you may keep the profit. If your case is not closed, visit with your attorney, but you are likely still okay.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your bankruptcy is closed (receiving a discharge is not the same as having your case close) and your home was protected by a homestead exemptionwhich allows you to keep your home after bankruptcy-then yes, you may keep all proceeds from the sale of your home. You should review any and all paperwork that you received from the court and the trustee's office to ensure that your bankruptcy case has closed properly.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, as long as the property was correctly listed an valued in your bankruptcy schedules at that time.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters