QUESTION

Can I kick my wife if we are divorcing and the house is only in my name?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and my wife refuses to leave the house we live in, which is only in my name. How do I legally get her to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Kicking your wife would be domestic violence, and she could file an injunction against you and get it ordered that you must leave. Legally, you will have to file a divorce and request exclusive use and possession. See an attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters