QUESTION

Can I lease an apartment while in chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Mississippi. I filed chapter 13 in May and I am current with my payments. I included my mobile home in my bankruptcy but the mortgage will take forever to pay off. I can let the company know I no longer what it and they will sell it for me. I would much rather rent. Will my credit score decline more while in bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your credit score is what it is. You are permitted to rent while in Chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters