QUESTION

Can I legally have bankruptcy from my credit report early?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I had filed chapter seven bankruptcies in May of 2007 and it was discharged on four of my credit cards. The cards that I have filed bankruptcy on had come off three of the in September of 2012 and the fourth one in June of 2013. The bankruptcy is to come off in April of 2017. I was just wondering if I could legally have bankruptcy from my credit report early.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

There is no way to change the period of time that creditors report items to the credit bureaus.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
A Bankruptcy will stay on the credit report for 10 years. I don't know of any way to make it go away sooner. However, the impact of the bankruptcy on your credit score will lessen with time. Many lenders are willing to give prospective home borrower a mortgage loan, provided of course they qualify in other respects, 3 years after bankruptcy. Some lenders may even do it sooner if there were extenuating circumstances that lead to the bankruptcy, for example: large medical debts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no procedure known to do that.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
No. Public records (court cases) stay on credit reports for ten years.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Austin, TX at The Law Offices of Sean T. Flynn, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is not a way to remove a bankruptcy discharge from your credit report early. The rational for this is, since you got the benefit of the discharge you also have to deal with the consequence of filing.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters