QUESTION

Can I lose my home and property due to my step brother filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
We inherited property from our parents to divide, it is still in their name. I live in my home on the property, he does not, but is looking to move onto the property. He is in the process of filing bankruptcy on the home he lives in. Can I lose my half?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Generally, your home wouldn't be affected by his bankruptcy. But you're talking about being joint owners to real estate. The court will have to make a decision whether the parcel can be split and his 1/2 sold or whether the parcel must be sold as a whole and then the money split. You should be speaking with your brother and, possibly, your brother's attorney about the effect of the bankruptcy on the current situation. I don't know all the facts but it seems that it would be better to have the property put into your names, perhaps split and have your brother move there. That way his homestead exemption will protect his interest in the inherited property, instead of being wasted on a house he's going to abandon anyway. If your brother's lawyer hasn't suggested this to him, he needs to get a bankruptcy lawyer instead of a general practitioner who dabbles in bankruptcy occasionally.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible when you co-own property with someone else. In the best case scenario, a bankruptcy trustee may offer to sell you your brother's interest for a reduced amount.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Pay his bankruptcy attorney for a one hour meeting. Without reviewing everything, no one can even hazard a guess. Now is not the time to skimp!
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
It is not impossible, but it seems unlikely. The answer depends on several facts: will he be filing his bankruptcy petition before or after he moves on to the property? (If he lives on the property, it is his homestead, and depending on the state it's in, he may be able to exempt his equity in the real estate. If he owns a half-interest in the property, and it is not his homestead, then he might not be able to exempt all his equity, or perhaps any of it.) A bankruptcy trustee is permitted after notice and hearing to sell a property clear of the interest of co-owners, and pay them the value of their interest out of the proceeds. This would happen only if the trustee expected substantial funds for the bankruptcy estate. MOST IMPORTANT POINT: Your step-brother needs to retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer before filing, and should invite you into the conversation.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No that has nothing to do with you but as always go see an attorney
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No - but his ? can be sold if not exempted properly
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Hopefully your step brother is not trying to file a bankruptcy case on his own without a lawyer. There is a lot at stake as far as what he could lose (and what it could mean for you). He should consider very carefully when and where to file his case in order to protect as much as possible in the way of assets. You don't say whether the property is owned free and clear or whether it is subject to a mortgage loan. It could make a difference. You should strongly encourage your step brother to hire an experienced lawyer to guide him - bankruptcy in the circumstances you are describing is not a simple thing, and much if not all of his inheritance could be put at risk.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters