QUESTION

Can I lose one of my two cars when I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If I own 2 vehicles as a single person, can I lose one when my home is foreclosed on and I am forced to file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
This depends on the value of the cars. You can keep in Florida as a renter $1,000 in personal property, $1,000 in value in a car, and another $4,000 that you can apply against a car.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters