QUESTION

Can I make a bill consolidation program or a Chapter 13 bankruptcy if I have filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2011?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have accumulated $6,000 in debt. These are $2,200 in parking tickets that were not dismissed in Chapter 7 bankruptcy and $1,100 in a title loan, the rest are in credit card bills. Please give me my options. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Wellman Law LLC
Update Your Profile
In Chapter 13, you would not be eligible for a discharge of any of the debt until 4 years after your Chapter was filed. However, other than any issues you may not have disclosed in your question, you could file a Chapter 13 case and pay the debts over the course of 5 years. Your monthly payments would basically be a matter of adding up the debts, adding approximately $3,000 for legal fees, adding approximately 10% for Trustee's fee and dividing that total by 60. There could potentially be some tweaking for factors such as payoff of 401k loan etc, but that's probably what you should expect from Chapter 13 right now.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, you have to wait 5 years from the date of the last petition for a chapter 13 and 8 years for another chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters