QUESTION

Can I make my boyfriend sign a quit claim out of title?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I get my boyfriend deeded off our home since he included his portion of our home in his Chapter 7 bankruptcy? Thank you in advance for your help!!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is unlikely but depending on the state you live in still possible. In Connecticut, a debtor can exempt seventy five thousand dollars of equity in their home. If the amount of equity in your home is less, than his portion of the house is safe.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Spencer Hale
I don't see why not but you cannot force him to do so.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Only if he volunteers to do so or a court orders him to do so.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Daniel G. Hoarfrost
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend's trustee expressed no interest in his share of the home, your boyfriend's interest is unaffected by the bankruptcy, except for whatever mortgage liens are in place.You can ask him, but you can't force him to quit-claim his interest.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
No, that would be fraud. You'll be responsible for the debt yourself, and I assume he'll surrender his ownership in it. If there's no equity in it, or too little, it won't be taken and the lender won't foreclose if you keep on paying.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
A person does not get rid of property they own in bankruptcy, only the debt obligation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Once the bankruptcy discharge is done, the debtor can quitclaim their interest in real property.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
No that would be a fraudulent transfer and voidable.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If he is in bankruptcy he cannot transfer assets without court consent. His lawyer should have told him that.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters