QUESTION

Can I make payment arrangements after bank account is frozen?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes. Also note that Illinois has a wildcard exemption for $4,000 that can be applied to a Bank account. Follow the procedure for claiming it in the document freezing the account or file a motion.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters