QUESTION

Can I marry now that my bankruptcy has been filed with court date set?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You would be obligated to mention the marriage at your creditors' meeting, & the U.S. Trustee's Office might move to force you into a Ch. 13, if a reasonable budget no longer consumes both incomes.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your future spouse shouldn't be affected by your bankruptcy. So yes, you can marry.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nothing about bankruptcy law stops you from getting married, but it sure would have helped for me to advise you if you indicated whether you were filing a Chapter 7, which will end in about 4 months, or a Chapter 13, which can take up to 5 years to complete. In Chapter 13, if your household income increases, the trustee will want you to pay more money to your creditors.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
One can always get married regardless of a bankruptcy, but if it will increase your ability to repay your debts in the future, it might not be a wise choice at this time. You should speak to an attorney who will keep your discussion confidential. This is not the appropriate forum for such a discussion.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Well there is no prohibition in the bankruptcy laws against your getting married. In states with community property or 'marital property' laws, your wife is responsible only for debts incurred after the marriage. So marry her and be happy for many years. A 'court date' as such is not automatically set in BR cases. I assume you mean the Meeting of Creditors, which is the first and often the only time you are required to be anywhere in a BR case. It's date is not relevant to your issue only the dates of your marriage and the date you filed the BR petition.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would wait until after the 341(a) provided that this is a Chapter 7 you are asking about. If a Chapter 13, it would be much longer to wait.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course. The debts, income and assets you listed in your petition were fixed as of the date you filed.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a "belt & suspenders" type individual, I would at a minimum wait until after the Creditors' Meeting, or until you get your discharge. However, to answer your question directly, of course you are free to marry. But again, if it were me, I would wait until after my discharge.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If you filed a chapter 7 then yes. The key date is the date of filing. If you filed a 13 then keep in mind your new spouses income may affect your plan payment.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is legal for you to marry, yes. Bankruptcy generally has nothing to do with marriage.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters