QUESTION

Can I move and still pay on my bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana and filled bankruptcy and now I want to move to Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy and believe it would be best to stay in Indiana until all of the payments are made to the trustee, and you get a discharge. The problem is that if in the future you miss a payment there has to be a hearing and you would have to travel back.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters