QUESTION

Can I negotiate my lawyer's fees after bill has been sent?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If my attorney billed when I think she should not have, can I work with the firm to adjust the billing? For example, my attorney left a voicemail which got cut off, per the objector's attorney, and charged for leaving that message and calling back to leave a second message. Also, she did not clearly outline my options until MANY billable hours later, charging for each question I emailed and her response. I am afraid to contact her for fear it will be considered billable, leaving me in the dark about the status of my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can certainly call your attorney if you think you should pay him or her less.  But it's up to him or her to decide to compromise. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters