QUESTION

Can I not go to the hearing as pro se, and reopen the same case when I have all the documentation?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyer is off the case and the defendant schedule a hearing. I am not so sure if I want to proceed with my Quiet Title because I don’t have all the documentation needed so I would like to close the case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but I would not take the chance that it would be dismissed without prejudice, so that you can file another case when you have all the documentation. It is best to get another attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Erik Brito Espinosa
You never want to skip a hearing. I do not know from the information provided what the hearing is for or the specific nature of the claims. If you are plaintiff, you may be able to voluntarily dismiss your case without prejudice to reopen later, but that may not be true in your case depending on different factors. Show up to the hearing or hire another attorney to assist you - it may be much cheaper than you expect if you shop around.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters