QUESTION

Can I obtain another vehicle if I was in an accident under chapter 13 with no insurance?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was hit in the back by motorists and unfortunately I was not able to obtain a new insurance policy yet. My chapter 13 has already been filed and I still owe 12,000 on my vehicle. I need to drive so is it possible to obtain a loan while in this position what are my options if any?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you can obtain an auto loan, with the approval of the Chapter 13 Trustee. The Court and the Trustee have established guidelines and you should contact the Trustee to find out what they are. There are limits to the kind of vehicle you can buy and the amount you can borrow.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
If you're in a 13 and you have an attorney you must contact them. It's not permitted for us to give advice to represented people. Furthermore, they know your situation so well but we don't. Maybe the best thing to do is convert to a 7 or dismiss and file a 7, followed by a 13. I don't know and won't know because this is not a simple yes or no answer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your bankruptcy attorney. They will explain that you need approval to take on new debt.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Should be able to. Notify the trustee first.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You need to speak to your attorney.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to check with your bankruptcy attorney. If your plan has already been approved by the court, your attorney would have to file an amended plan as there will likely be additional monthly expenses that will change the plan you submitted.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters