QUESTION

Can I open a close Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge in 2010 to reaffirm my mortgage for refinancing

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I need a reaffirmation document
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, most courts will not allow this, nor is it necessary.  If your current bank doesn't want to refinance with you, find a different one that will.  This is gamesmanship by your bank so they can get a "performing loan" on their books.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters