QUESTION

Can I open a new business now after filing bankruptcy 5 months ago?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have filed for bankruptcy (business and personal) 5 months ago and not yet received a discharge. I am being interviewed by the trustee 6 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can start a new business.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Wait for your discharge, shouldn't be long now.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Normally, yes. However, I would need to ask a dozen or more questions.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It might help had you said why you are being interviewed by the trustee, but generally, if you can start a new business for little or not up front investment after filing bankruptcy, go for it.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
There is no law restricting you from starting a new business. Please keep in mind that obtaining credit at a reasonable cost may be hard for a few years-and one of the most frequent reasons for businesses failing is insufficient capitalization. But it may well be worth a try.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would wait another month, but yes you technically can.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters