QUESTION

Can I pay my father back a business loan with the sale of my house, and then declare bankruptcy for all bank debts

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My business went under due to covid, I'm selling my house, there is not enough money to cover debts, but I want to pay my father back first, we have a bank statement paper trail for loans from my father. Need to know my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can do it but the payment to your father will be undone as a preference.  You can’t prefer one creditor, particularly an unsecured creditor as I assume your father is, over another within 90 days of filing bankruptcy or, in the case of an insider,  1 year.  This is particularly true where one of the creditors losing out is a secured creditor, as I assume the bank is. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters