QUESTION

Can I pay my mom mortgage to stop foreclosure by my sister?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My mom died in 2010 my oldest sister is name the executor then me. My mom had money for mortgage but sister has mishandle funds, I live in the house and the house is in my oldest sister name, but not the loan, can I pay the mortgage to stop her from pursuing foreclosure?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't describe your relationship with your sister. Is she okay with you living there as long as her loan is paid? Or does she want you out of the house? If you pay off the loan in full, your sister can't take the house by foreclosure. But if she is the sole owner and she wants the house, she can just file an unlawful detainer action to have you evicted.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You would need to pay the amount due plus all trustee fees.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters