QUESTION

Can I pull out a 200 payday loan I had a death in my family and really need to travel?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances. Are you in an active bankruptcy? If so, Chapter 7 or 13? I cannot pull out an answer without knowing why you would ask.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
You have not told me if you are in a bankruptcy, or which chapter it may be. But in general you are not supposed to incur any debt while you are in the bankruptcy. Still, if the lender is willing to lend, and you have a genuine emergency, I doubt anyone will hold it against you. But please remember, I am not your lawyer, and I am not providing the kind of professional legal advice which comes with a lawyer-client relationship.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters