QUESTION

Can I purchase a car before I actually receive my discharge papers, or will this cause me to default on the bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My bankruptcy hearing was 12/5/2012. I have not received my discharge papers yet.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

What type of bankruptcy are you in? It matters.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in chapter 7 case. Yes
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can purchase the car.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
If your case is a Chapter 7, and you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
You can buy a car. You might have to find a car dealer who understands the challenges of financing a car loan post-bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but if you need a loan you probably will not get the loan until you receive your discharge.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If you can find a lender to finance a vehicle before the discharge is issued, then you can purchase a car without a problem.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can purchase a car before receiving your discharge if you like, but you may find it impossible to get any lender to finance the purchase until your discharge has been entered.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may purchase a car prior to discharge. The debt is unaffected by the bankruptcy, since it was obtained post filing.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your bankruptcy hearing. Which one? Was it your 341. Are you in a chapter 13 or a 7? I would not do anything until you have your discharge.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters