QUESTION

Can I put my boyfriend on my truck title?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got a divorce and they had to file for bankruptcy, chapter 7, so I bought him a truck. Is there a way I can add his name to the title of the truck or even put his name only on the title? He is making the payments.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You could always give him an interest in the car. But since so many relationships founder, it might well be wisest to keep the car in your name.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may put his name on title but it will be subject to any lien holder interest.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, after he receives his discharge. There may be reasons you want to reconsider. Speak with a lawyer face to face to discuss your situation.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When a vehicle is purchased, the lender holds the title and you cannot add someone on to the title without the lender's permission. Lenders are not dumb enough to do that, so this is not going to happen. However, it is a pretty simple process to go to DMV and add another person's name to the vehicle registration. But no one ever wants to stand in line for hours on end at DMV.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In order to change the name on a vehicle title, you need to get the consent of the lender.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters