QUESTION

Can I put my one day loans companieson my bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You must list all assets and all debts in any bankruptcy case.  A failure to do so is grounds for denial of your discharge and, in egregious cases, criminal prosecution. I'm not completely sure what you mean by "put...on my bankruptcy".  If you're asking whether or not certain loans are dischargeable, that depends on the time of loan and how it was incurred. Debts incurred through fraud are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, as an example. However, most loans if not incurred through fraud or misrepresentation, are dischargeable in bankruptcy, including pay day loans (if that's what a one-day loan is). Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters